2018

WINNERS

Hugh Dennis, Host 2016

#FPAawards22
 2019 entries open
 2020 ENTRIES open
23 November 2020 th
HOME CONTACT 2018 VIDEOS gallery rules of entry CATEGORIES PARTNERS THE AWARDS
 2019 entries open
 2022 ENTRIES open
#FPAawards20
HOME VIDEOS PARTNERS THE AWARDS CONTACT gallery rules of entry CATEGORIES HOME CONTACT  VIDEOS JUDGES gallery CATEGORIES 2019 WINNERS PARTNERS THE AWARDS HOME CONTACT 2018 VIDEOS gallery CATEGORIES PARTNERS THE AWARDS
#FPAawards22
HOME CONTACT gallery 2021 videos categories 2021 winners THE AWARDS

Winners Announced

TV News Story of the Year

Documentary of the Year

Please see below our 2018 short list and winners. Should you have any questions please email Laura Dugdale: mediaawards@fpalondon.org

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

Clive Myrie, Darren Conway

Mexico’s Drug Wars

BBC News

 

WINNER: Quentin Sommerville

Raqqa IS Escape

BBC News

 

Charles Stratford, Sulayman Hossain, Anuaral Islam

Rohingya Women and Children Trafficking

Al Jazeera English

Radio/Podcast of the Year

2018 Short listed

 

Lali Houghton, Nayrobis Rodriguez,

Luis Del Valle, Poh Si Teng,

Fiona Lawson-Baker, Gino Moreno

Witness: Surviving Venezuela: Smuggling Dreams,

Al Jazeera English

 

Fatma Naib, Petra Graf, Lynn Ferguson

Farid Barsoum

Correspondent: The Cut: Exploring FGM

Al Jazeera English

 

WINNER: Evan Williams, Eve Lucas,

Patrick Wells, Dan Edge,

Myanmar’s Killing Fields

Channel 4 Dispatches and PBS Frontline

 

 

Print/Web Story of the Year

Financial/Economic Story of the Year

Arts & Culture Story of the Year

Environment & Science Story of the year

Travel & Tourism Story of the Year

Sports Story of the Year

FPA Member: TV/Radio Story of the Year

2018 Short listed

 

Sophie Elmhirst

From Game of Thrones to The Crown: the woman who turns actors into stars

The Guardian Long Read

 

WINNER: Suhaib Gasmelbari,

Katharina von Schroeder,

Aloke Devichand, Fiona Lawson-Baker

Sudan’s Forgotten Films

Al Jazeera English

 

Moni Mohsin

Austenistan

1843

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

WINNER: Seyi Rhodes, Nick Sturdee,

Jamie Welham, Monica Garnsey

Unreported World: Africa’s Perfect Storm

Quicksilver Media for Channel 4

 

Tom Whipple

How to edit a human

 1843

 

David Shukman, Kate Stephens,

Robert Magee, Dessi Ariyanti

Living in plastic

BBC World

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

WINNER: Gohar Abbas

Heaven and Hell:

ancient Silk Road barter trade continues

AFP

 

Fuchsia Dunlop

Eating in North Korea

FT Weekend Magazine

 

Nicola Smith

Danger in Paradise

The Daily Telegraph

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

Hannah Rae Armstrong

The brutal world of sheep fighting

The Guardian Long Read

 

WINNER: David Goldblatt, Daniel Nolan

Viktor Orban’s reckless

football obsession

The Guardian Long Read

 

Christina MacFarlane,

Jon Jensen, Andy Waller

World Rugby: Fiji

CNN

 

James Montague

Inside the secret world of football

in North Korea

Bleacher Report

 

2018 Short listed

 

Stephen Bleach

The monks who stole my childhood

The Sunday Times

 

 WINNER: Carole Cadwalladr

Christopher Wylie -

The data war whistleblower

The Observer New Review

 

Amelia Gentleman

Londoner denied cancer care:

It’s like I’m being left to die.

The Guardian

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

Barney Jopson

Click to donate

Financial Times

 

WINNER: Ashitha Nagesh

How debt kills

BBC Three

 

Cam Simpson, Gavin Finch, Kit Chellel

Brexit’s Big Short

Bloomberg Businessweek

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

WINNER: Owen Bennett-Jones,

Neal Razzell, Emma Rippon

The Assassination

BBC World Service

 

Tim Whewell, Nick Sturdee, Penny Murphy

Assignment: Russia Jihadi Brides

BBC World Service & BBC Radio Current Affairs

 

Sahar Zand,

Assignment: Madness of War

BBC

 

 

 

 

FPA Member:  Print/Web Story of the Year

2018 Short listed

 

Nicholas Glass, Rebecca Wright, Francesca Church

Thai soccer team rescue

CNN

 

WINNER Sergio Utsch, Louis Blair

The boy who made a museum

SBT, Brazil

 

Bohumil Vostal

Zapomenuté protesty (Forgotten protests)

Czech TV (CT24)

 

Tim de Wit

Grenfell was more than a tragedy

Nieuwsuur NOS TV, Netherlands

 

 

 

Best Story on Britain (in a Foreign Language)

JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR

Thomson Foundation Young Journalist

from the Developing World

2018 Short listed

 

Mette Rodgers

Morke skyer over graenselandet

(Dark clouds over the borderland)

Weekendavisen, Denmark

 

WINNER: Michael Streck

Um die Seele der Nation

(For the soul of the nation)

Stern Magazine, Germany

 

Sonia Delesalle-Stolper

Grenfell Tower: une peine qui ne s’efface pas (A pain that doesn’t fade)

Liberation, France

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

Oyvind Nyborg, Johan E. Bull

Bor i telt på Trafalgar Square

(Lives in a tent on Trafalgar Square)

Norwegian Broadcasting Company

 

Katrin Pribyl

Good Friday Agreement: Life behind the walls.

Augsburger Allgemeine, Germany

 

WINNER: Marco Varvello

Domestic violence in the UK

RAI TV Speciale TG1, Italy

 

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

WINNER: Wa Lone, Kyaw Soe Oo

Massacre in Myanmar

Reuters

 

 

2018 Short listed

 

Yen Duong Do Bao, Vietnam

Freelance journalist and photographer

1 - From Vietnam without love -

the child brides of China

2 - Living in the shadow:

Ho Chi Minh City’s high rises

3 - The political apathy of Vietnam’s youth

 

WINNER: Alisa Kustikova, Russia

Investigative reporter

1 - Copper people

2 - Black album

3 - The Sana Company

 

Asad Pabani, Pakistan

Correspondent/Producer

1 - The curious case of Youhanabad

2 - Billion tree tsunami

3 - Judicial Activism for Judicial Reform

 

© 2022 The Foreign Press Association london

#FPAawards22